Effective Classroom Systems

Effective Classroom Systems is designed to facilitate team learning and planning around Universal or Tier 1 Virginia Tiered Systems of Supports effective classroom practices. Classroom practices are those strategies essential to effective instruction and include: managing the classroom environment, encouraging/reinforcing appropriate behavior, responding to inappropriate behavior, active supervision, opportunities to respond, classroom expectations, routines, and procedures aligned with school-wide expectations.

Prior to attending virtually, please complete the following pre-work: Module A - Arranging the Physical Environment and Active Supervision.

Here are some tips to enjoy your Module A experience.

  • Resources are shared, top right of the module, for you to download and work with the module activities.
  • Closed captioning is available by clicking on CC.
  • Notes of the script are available under the notes tab within the scrolling menu to the left. For longer slides, you would scroll down in the notes to see the wording.
  • Consider watching with your team over Zoom, or individually and share notes in upcoming team meetings.
  • This module is a part of your overall training and certificates will be handed out upon completion of all three days.

Session Links

Your Zoom link for the general session will be the same for all three days: General Session link.
In order to work in your school teams from 11:15-noon, you are asked to join the Zoom link listed for your division. The Zoom link will remain the same for all three days.

VTSS Systems Coach Facilitator(s)Division(s)/SchoolsZoom link
Sandi Blankenship Waynesboro Sandi's session
Rick Bowmaster Surry and Westmoreland County Rick's session
Wanda Vaughn Martinsville Wanda's session
Mike Crusco Gloucester County Mike's session
Kris Herakovich-Curtis Chesapeake Kris' session
Wendi Jenkins, Amber Knighting Montgomery County Wendi's and Amber's session
Kay Klein Counties of Fauquier and Prince William Kay's session
Anna Hebb Lynchburg, Salem, and Counties of Nelson and Pulaski Anna's session
Sherol Southerland, Pat Clark Central Office, John Tyler Elementary, Churchland Primary & Intermediate,
Brighton Elementary, New Directions Center, Churchland Academy Elementary, James Hurst Elementary, and Westhaven Elementary
Sherol's and Pat's session
Jake Wilson Lakeview Elementary, SH Clarke, Victory,
Waters Middle, Woodrow Wilson HS Suffolk
Jake's session
Howard Ormond, Karen Berlin Churchland Middle, Cradock Middle,
Waters Middle, and Parkview
Howard's and Karen's session
Roberta Thayer-Smith, Sandy Hart Poquoson and Northampton County Roberta's and Sandy's session
Kandy Grant, Kim Dupre Amherst County Kandy's and Kim's session
Sharon Zuckerwar Henry County Sharon's session
Chris Frawley Counties of Greensville and Hanover Chris' session
Regina Pierce, Mary Tobin, Amber Gant Frederick County Regina's, Mary's, and Amber's session

Materials and Links


Materials for the Following Modules:

Grid with images for extra visuals